About Joys and Trials

"Rejoice not against me, O mine enemy: when I fall, I shall arise; when I sit in darkness, the LORD shall be a light unto me." ~Micah 7:8 (KJV)

Thursday, April 19, 2012

busy busy bee

Such a busy busy month its been!! Had my Bridal Shower last Saturday, it was a lot of funn and I'm so thankful for everyone that showed up and brought gifts. Though I keep forgetting to get Thank You cards done! Oops! ;) Brandy and Mom worked so hard to prepare and decorate and make all the food so yummy. :) I helped out, but in all honestly, it couldn't have been done without them or Dani! Now to finish getting ready for the wedding, I cant believe I'm actually getting married in a month and a few days! O.o I'm not scared, slightly nervous cuz there will be so many watching. ;) But I'm getting married to the man I've completely fallen in love with and I couldn't ask for anyone better than Jeffery. :)
On another note, Nana and Pop bought us a bed!!! Its sitting out in the garage right now! I can't wait til its all put together and in the room! But I haven't finished painting yet... :/ Been feeling a lil too under the weather to do so and slightly too busy. Then after the walls are painted and the bed is in, time to find a crib!! :) Tho I don't even know where to start looking, I hope we find something perfect!
Since my last post, we have also purchased a 1999 Cadillac Deville. :) It's big, its smooth and it's green! lol I've been driving around like a madman doing errands and taking Jeffery to work. Its so much easier now that we have a car! Tomorrow we are going to hopefully get Jeffery a new license, he just has to pass all the tests. ;)
Jeffery, Mitchell and I have also started up on GED classes again. And what is really neat is that even though its been over a year since our last class there, we all scored Higher this time than last time!! Made us feel good. Bubby (mitchell) is almost ready to take his test, but Jeffery and I will need some more time, but that is ohkay! Im struggling with math and Jeffery is struggling with reading. But I have a feeling when the time comes to take the test, we will all do rather well.
Im roughly about 28 weeks along now, give or take a few days or whatev. And my o my has my belly grown! ;) I feel my lil man moving more and more everyday! It's kind of scarey but at the same time, amazing. :) I'm glad to know that he is doing well. I go to the doctor for another check up next Wednesday, the 25th. I have to start going every 3 weeks now and shortly after it'll be every 2 weeks and before I know it every week! I can't believe how much time has gone by and how close everything is to finally happening. :)
I'm sorry it has taken me so long to post again and I'm sorry to admit it will probably be a while before I get to post next time. Just so much to do and I keep forgetting about little things like this. I'm trying to keep track and make time for everything, but apparently this is only the begining, so Im trying to get ready! lol
Well thank you for reading up on me and I will try and make my next post a little bit sooner than last. :)

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Latest news

Sorry about the lack of posts on our end. Things are a bit crazy, and are going to stay that way till after Jess's baby is born. I will try to do better with posts though.
Had Jess's bridal shower. Went well, but am definitely glad it's over. Now, onto the plans for her wedding day.
Haven't even begun the post on lavender, regrettably, but I know if I start before I have time to finish it, I'll never complete it the way I want. Still working on the spreadsheet for the PCG Arnold's Garden. Need to finish that up too. I'll get on it. I gotta do dishes too.
FINALLY got a new laptop. I'm already loving it, mostly just cause it's MINE! *^_^*
Have a Nook that I'm getting addicted to, too. Just need to get a KJV bible on there and I'm set. Need a bigger purse too.....It won't fit into my current one, and since Ayla's down to a small backpack for whenever we go out for the day, it won't fit in with her stuff anymore either. That's alright though.
Now if we can just get the potty training thing to stick. Luckily it's not a terrible thing. Though she does seem to like pulling off a perfectly dry pullup and going in her room to get another. >_< So I just put it back together and save it.
Things have been up and down a bit lately, but are looking more up. Just stressed and tired. This spring is terrible for my allergies, and therefore my asthma. I gotta get a scrub-brush to use in the bathroom. There's mold, and I unfortunately have an allergy to it now. Not cool. Allergy medicine seems to be helping with that a bit.
Jessica's gotten so big with her baby boy. They're debating between two names, and while I admit I prefer one over the other, I'm trying to not use either for the time being. So it's still Baby Barthel for the time being. Just makes it easier, and I know Jess doesn't feel as pressured in regards to the name that way.
I think that's about it. I know Ayla is tired, so I'm going to take the munchkin to bed. Hope you all have a wonderful week.

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Update

So, it's Wednesday already, and the lavender post isn't even started. The PCGG spreadsheet isn't finished. Not feeling great. Taking my Jessica and Jeffery up to the OB/GYN today. Church tonight. Mom and I are supposed to sing with several of the ladies from church next Wednesday, and we haven't got to practice yet. Mom's working tonight, and going out of town tomorrow, so she's out for practice. Guess the 4 of us will have to practice without her tonight and Sunday.
I am happy to say that after my 5 hours of cleaning this past Friday, my living room is still pretty clean. Which is pretty amazing with Ayla.
Ayla's not feeling great either. This Spring has started off terribly for her allergies. She's mad at me right now, I put orange juice in her cup and won't give her anything else till she drinks it.
Lately she just wants to watch Barbie in The 12 Dancing Princesses. It's cute the way she tries to mimic the ballet moves. She loves dancing and singing even more. If we listen to music she tries to sing along with it. She's growing up so fast.
Only a week and half left till Jess's bridal shower. Time needs to slow down. Still waiting for the call saying my dress is in and ready for pick-up. We gotta find material to match Jess's dress, cause her tummy got too big. Thankfully we know someone who's willing to work with us on getting it to fit her. Get to have my dress brought in a bit, but same lady will do it for much cheaper for us than the store would.
My laptop screen went out, so I'm on Sean's computer. Getting a new one when we get our taxes back. Am very glad that I bought that external drive a year ago.
I'm not going to say when I'll get the lavender post up, cause I'm not sure. The next few weeks will be a bit crazy.
I think that's about it for now. Thanks for your patience!